QUESTION

Who should request for drug test after a commercial vehicle accident?

Asked on Oct 23rd, 2013 on Automobile Accidents - Rhode Island
More details to this question:
My class B driver was not paying attention when leaving a job site. The body was left up, resulting in hitting a bridge, tearing off the dump body, flipping the cab completely over and totaling the vehicle, resulting in a 6 hour clean up and tow. The driver suffered road rash, broken ribs, and broken pelvis, resulting in being taken away by an ambulance. Should the state police have requested a drug test, or should I have requested it? If the police requested a drug test would they have the results, and can I request a copy for my records?
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Ronald A. Steinberg
If the police suspect that drugs or alcohol was a factor in the incident, they can order a test. I do not believe that you have the "standing" to do so. However, if the other party required any medical treatment following the accident, with a proper court order, you could subpoena the other party's hospital records and if they were positive for a controlled substance or booze, you have terrific evidence to show to the judge or the jury.
Answered on Oct 24th, 2013 at 12:30 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Anderson, SC at The David F. Stoddard Law Firm
Update Your Profile
The police can only request a drug test if there is probable cause to believe he was under the influence when he operated the truck. This being a personal injury website, not an employment law website, I hesitate to give advice on whether you could ask for him to submit to a drug test. I think you can if you have a policy of a drug test for anyone involved in an accident at work. If the police asked for a drug test (which he has a right to refuse under the implied consent statute, unless y get a search warrant), you can request a copy, but they do not have to provide a copy. The hospital often does a drug screen in cases such as this because they need to know what drugs, if any, are in his system before they begin treatment. You cannot get these records without the driver/patient's consent. However, I would assume that this will ultimately result in a workers compensation claim. You or your insurer would have a right to any drug screen through the discovery process of this claim.
Answered on Oct 24th, 2013 at 11:34 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
As employer I should think you would have the right to ask for a test. If he were taken to the er THE er RECORDS SHOULD SHOW WHETHER A TEST WERE DONE. LOOK CLOSELY AT THE ACCIDENT REPORT. IT MAY ALSO TELL YOU WHETHER A TEST WERE DONE.
Answered on Oct 24th, 2013 at 10:17 AM

Report Abuse
Lisa Hurtado McDonnell
If you want to know if your employee was on drugs that resulted in an accident, you need to see what your employment contract says. Did your the employee agreement tell employees could be drug tested and when they could be drug tested.
Answered on Oct 23rd, 2013 at 7:43 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters