QUESTION

Who will be held liable if my daughter has a car accident?

Asked on Jun 01st, 2015 on Personal Injury - Florida
More details to this question:
My daughter's car is titled in her name, my name and her stepfather's name. She has taken the car out of state. Can my husband and I be held liable if she has an accident? She refused to title it in under her name in Washington. What should we do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Automobile Negligence Attorney serving Orlando, FL at Kelaher Law Offices, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Under Florida law, the individuals on the car title are responsible for any injuries that car causes in an accident if the car was being driven by a permissive user. I hate to say this, but I would think the law of the forum state where the accident occurs would control over Florida law....the best thing to do is take out plenty of bodily injury liability insurance on the car, and ask that same question of the insurance agent selling you the policy of insurance. Also, if the car is going to be driven out of state by your daughter, then I would also ask the insurance agent if the car should be insured in Florida or in Washington, if the car is going to be driven almost exclusively in Washington.
Answered on Jun 02nd, 2015 at 8:05 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters