QUESTION

Who will give me an advance on a personal injury when broke my foot?

Asked on Oct 30th, 2012 on Personal Injury - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
I have a lawyer, but he doesn't do advances.
Report Abuse

19 ANSWERS

Personal Injury Attorney serving Pacific, MO at Melvin G. Franke
Update Your Profile
Go on the internet. There are many places listed who do that.
Answered on Nov 05th, 2012 at 2:37 PM

Report Abuse
Motor Vehicle Accidents Attorney serving Lincoln, NE at Lapin Law Offices
Update Your Profile
Unfortunately, Nebraska law does not require the at-fault party's insurance company to pay you an "advance" on any settlement even if liability (fault) is clear or admitted. While the at-fault party's insurance company could pay you an "advance" this is very uncommon. Your attorney also is prohibited from advancing you money towards a settlement other than he or she can "advance," or not make you pay up-front, litigation costs and expenses. You might want to talk to your current attorney about possible options in trying to get you some money now. DISCLAIMER: This response should be considered general in nature, for information purposes only and should be used only as a starting point for addressing legal questions and issues. It is based on the limited information provided and, in some instances, makes certain assumptions. It is intended only for cases involving Nebraska and Nebraska law and is not applicable to any other state or jurisdiction. The author does not warrant the accuracy or validity of the information contained within this response, and hereby disclaims any liability to any person for any loss or damage caused by errors or omissions. In addition, this response is not a substitute for professional legal advice and does not create an attorney-client relationship, nor should it be considered a solicitation for additional legal advice or legal representation. If you ignore this warning and convey confidential information in a private message or comment, there is no duty to keep that information confidential or forego representation adverse to your interests. You should seek the advice of a licensed attorney in the appropriate jurisdiction to fully discuss your case. You should be aware that there are Statute of Limitations (the deadline imposed by law within which you may bring a lawsuit) as well as other requirements and/or limitations that limit the time you have to file any potential claims you may have. This response may be considered advertising in some jurisdictions under any and all applicable laws and ethical rules. The listing of any area of practice that the author practices in does not indicate any certification or expertise therein, nor does it represent that the quality of legal services to be performed would be greater than the quality of legal services performed by other lawyers. It is merely an indication by the author of areas of law in which he practices. The determination of the need for legal services and the choice of a lawyer are extremely important decisions and should not be based solely upon advertisements or self-proclaimed expertise. Readers are urged to make their own independent investigation and evaluation of any lawyer being considered.
Answered on Nov 05th, 2012 at 2:36 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Indianapolis, IN at Bernard Huff
Update Your Profile
You should communicvate with your attorney to see how soon he can sttle your case. Perhaps, you can wait until it is settled.
Answered on Oct 31st, 2012 at 4:47 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
I don't know any lawyers who do. There is no certainty you will ever get a settlement. Very uncertain. Very risky business. All kinds of things can and do go wrong.
Answered on Oct 31st, 2012 at 4:46 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Anderson, SC at The David F. Stoddard Law Firm
Update Your Profile
There are several companies who do this, including OASIS and Peachtree. If you "google" "personal injury advance" or a similar phrase, you will probably find several companies who do this. However, these advances are usually bad deals for the injured person, and you often wind up getting nothing for your injury except the advance because their interest is so high. Incidentally, attorneys are prohibited by state ethics rules from advancing money to clients.
Answered on Oct 31st, 2012 at 4:45 PM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
It would be illegal for your attorney to give you an advance. There are numerous loan outfits that will do so, but the interest is through the roof. Do an internet search, find a few, compare them, make sure you understand all of the costs before you sign up. It's possible they might not go for it, depending on your case and how much you are looking to borrow against it.
Answered on Oct 31st, 2012 at 4:45 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Rosemead, CA at Mark West
Update Your Profile
There are companies who provide "advances" against personal injury cases. You must be aware though that their fees are exorbitant. They will look at your case, and if they feel there is a good chance at recovery (and there is insurance to cover it) give you money which you must pay back after the lawsuit out of your settlement. If you don't recover, they get nothing (according to their claims.) However, it is unlikely they would lend to someone who doesn't have a good solid case, not just on damages, but on liability and collectability. They aren't going to give you money without a good chance of getting it back. I am sure if you look up on the internet for personal injury advances you will be able to find some of these services.
Answered on Oct 31st, 2012 at 4:44 PM

Report Abuse
Such advances are illegal in some states, including Washington.
Answered on Oct 31st, 2012 at 4:43 PM

Report Abuse
Plaintiff Animal Bites Attorney serving Missoula, MT at Bulman Law Associates PLLC
Update Your Profile
That might be because he would be disbarred.
Answered on Oct 31st, 2012 at 4:42 PM

Report Abuse
Arbitration & Mediation Attorney serving Ann Arbor, MI at Blaske and Blaske PLC
Update Your Profile
It's unethical for any attorney to advance you money, other than to advance the costs of pursuing the case. In other words, your lawyer is refusing to do what any lawyer should refuse to do. There are cash advance/funding companies, but they charge exorbitant interest rates and will do nothing but take advantage of you, which is why I refuse to work with them. Some lawyers will agree to work with them on your behalf, but I find that ultimately more in the lawyer's interests to do that (because the lawyer is reimbursed right away for out-of-pocket costs incurred on your behalf), not the client's. Those kinds of agreements usually make settling the case very difficult, because by the time of the settlement the interest rate has racked up so much interest that the client nets far less than he or she otherwise would have, making the settlement in other people's best interests but not necessarily the client's best interest. My very strong advice to you is not to do business with any of those companies.
Answered on Oct 31st, 2012 at 4:41 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving St. Louis, MO at The S.E. Farris Law Firm
Update Your Profile
No Missouri lawyer can ethically give advances. The loan companies that do typically charge over 100% in interest per year- it is not uncommon for a person to repay 3-4 times what they borrow.
Answered on Oct 31st, 2012 at 4:40 PM

Report Abuse
Automobile Negligence Attorney serving Orlando, FL at Kelaher Law Offices, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Your lawyer is ethically prohibited from advancing you living expenses, and I would strongly advise you against using one of the funding companies. They charge outrageous interest and will put you in a bad position later when it comes to settling your case. I have always told my client not to even consider using a funding company.
Answered on Oct 31st, 2012 at 4:40 PM

Report Abuse
Truck Accidents Attorney serving Indianapolis, IN
3 Awards
It is unethical for a lawyer to give a client an advance on a personal injury settlement or verdict. The reason is then the lawyer would have a financial interest in the outcome of the case. That is why your lawyer refused to give you an advance. There are companies out there that will give you an advance but they will insist on your lawyer's cooperation. A lot of attorneys are against these advances. The primary reason that lawyers are against these loans are that the companies charge a very high interest rate. In addition, the fact that you took at a loan may be discoverable by the insurance companies lawyer if the case is in litigation. If an insurance company figures out that you are hard up for cash then they may drag your case out longer and try to use that fact against you by only offering a small and unfair amount as a settlement.
Answered on Oct 31st, 2012 at 4:39 PM

Report Abuse
General Liability Attorney serving Harrisburg, PA at Abom & Kutulakis, L.L.P.
Update Your Profile
You should discuss with your attorney. In PA, no attorney may give advise to someone who is already represented.
Answered on Oct 31st, 2012 at 4:39 PM

Report Abuse
Insurance Defense Litigation Attorney serving Auburn, CA at Graves Law Offices
Update Your Profile
There are services that provide case advances, but they charge ridiculous interest on the advance such that it is not worth it.
Answered on Oct 31st, 2012 at 4:39 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving New York, NY at Rothstein Law PLLC
Update Your Profile
Lawyers are not legally permitted to advance clients money. There are many companies that advance money against cases but because these are non-recourse the usual usuary laws don't apply and you will pay a ridiculous interest rate. What starts as a small loan is a monster loan by the time the case is over. It is a bad idea to take one of these loans unless you are desperate and have no other options.
Answered on Oct 31st, 2012 at 4:38 PM

Report Abuse
Employment Law Attorney serving Beverly Hills, CA at Dordick Law Corporation
Update Your Profile
There are host of financial providers that will give an advance on a personal injury case, but the costs are extremely high, particularly if it is non-recourse. That means, for example, they may give you $10,000 and charge high interest to pay it back when your case settles, but if you lose the case, you owe nothing (non-recourse) and keep the $10,000. Some of these companies give loans that are recourse, which means you have to pay it back regardless of the outcome, but then the interest rate charged is much less.
Answered on Oct 31st, 2012 at 4:38 PM

Report Abuse
Adoption Attorney serving Baton Rouge, LA
Partner at Esposito Law Firm
1 Award
Lawyers are not required to give clients advances. The rules of professional conduct state that attorneys can do so but only to help pay certain expenses such as your medical bills.
Answered on Oct 31st, 2012 at 4:37 PM

Report Abuse
It is unethical for a lawyer to give you an advance on a settlement. That is why your lawyer won't and shouldn't do it.
Answered on Oct 30th, 2012 at 4:05 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters