QUESTION

Who would be paying the towing truck company's fee.the expensies of not having my only car?

Asked on Feb 07th, 2015 on Automobile Accidents - Maryland
More details to this question:
I was pulled over by officers in 2/3/15, dropped me off my car and my car was towed away and impounded. Officer said: The reason that you don't have insurance for the period July 14 to Nov 30/ 2013. I knew that I had insurance and I called the insurance company and confirmed that I had insurance during that period. Next day 2/4 I called the MVA and told me the Insurance FR19 form July 14 to Nov. 30/2013 which states that I have insurance wasn't sent to MVA. What was sent cancellation and I figured out why from the insurance company ?! because I did change the payment date but the insurance restated my insurance at that time and cancelled the previous one. But the insurance was continuous/no laps. Note that I changed my address but never changed in the car title. which I am responsible for it. I thought MVA might sent a notice in the old add. and I didn't get. Now I want my car back who is responsible to pay the towing truck?, insurance or the MVA. any other Inconveniences' expenses
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Insurance & Worker's Compensation Attorney serving Towson, MD at Saltzberg & Schloss
Update Your Profile
I doubt you will be able to get either the MVA or the insurance company to pay for the towing related expenses unless you can prove either or both were at fault for the insurance issue and that you were in no way at fault for the insurance issue.  Good luck with this matter.
Answered on Feb 09th, 2015 at 8:04 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters