QUESTION

Who would be responsible if a legal age guest at a HOME wedding event where there are bartenders serving, gets intoxicated and gets in an accident

Asked on Aug 22nd, 2014 on Automobile Accidents - Washington
More details to this question:
I will be monitoring the quests. We have a wedding at our house this weekend for a friend's daughter. They have hired bartenders and most people are staying at a hotel down the street. Most of the guests are age 28 but I am fearful. Is the MOTHER and FATHER of the bride and friends responsible as this is their event and we are only suppling the venue?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

A “social host” in Washington State is not liable to a third party who is injured by the guest who consumed the alcohol.   Reynolds v. Hicks, 134 Wn.2d 491 (1998) and Crowe v. Gaston 134 Wn.2d 509 (1998), affirmed 98 Wn. App. 677. This does not apply, however, to serving a minor.   This response is general in nature and is not legal advice. No attorney client relationship is formed by it. Further, the response does not represent the opinions or views of LexisNexis or its affiliated companies.  
Answered on Aug 22nd, 2014 at 1:10 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters