QUESTION

Who would I contact for a hit & run involving pedestrian minor?

Asked on Jun 15th, 2019 on Automobile Accidents - New York
More details to this question:
My son was struck by a vehicle while riding a skateboard. He was injured and she fled the scene and police were never called. She also never contacted her insurance company. I'd like to know who to contact, personal injury attorney? I also feel very failed by our local police dept. Any advice is appreciated.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Automobile Accidents Attorney serving New York, NY
4 Awards
You can search for a qualified personal injury attorney in the Lawyers.com search bar.  It sounds like your son will have to file a claim with either your own insurance company (an uninsured motorist claim) or the Motor Vehicle Accident Indemnification Corporation (MVAIC) (if you do not have automobile insurance).
Answered on Jun 17th, 2019 at 10:06 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters