QUESTION

Who would I contact regarding a hit and run on hospital private property

Asked on Jul 09th, 2021 on Automobile Accidents - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
Was admitted to hospital so I parked my car in the ramp. I leave the hospital and realize someone has hit my car somehow. I call hospital to see who I speak with and they send this jerk fake officer out to tell me with a smile on his face they don’t have cameras there. Apparently they’re all fake. And would not direct me anywhere else. He kept saying it’s private property. I said I need to give my insurance something and the man, as he is walking all around my car taking every bit of info he can off it then hands me a blank visitors pass with his info and the hospital info on it. This whole experience is a joke. Who donn be I need to get in contact with regarding the hot and run on my car on private property?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Philadelphia, PA at Wittels Law PC
Update Your Profile
You should contact your insurance comoany and be guided by what they tell you
Answered on Jul 12th, 2021 at 7:06 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters