QUESTION

Who would pay for the damages? I did a favor for my company and now my truck is damaged

Asked on May 15th, 2014 on Automobile Accidents - Virginia
More details to this question:
I work for a small res. Remodeling company and did a favor for my company by picking up / delivering two sets of slats of brick (105 pieces) both times the forklift driver tipped the slat over without my permission. This happened on a Friday and a Saturday. I noticed my truck bed, bed mount, wheel well, bed frame and supports where bent and damaged on Saturday afternoon. The brick company responded that they aren't liable and aren't paying for the damages. This was on company time¿who pays? Each auto body shop told me I needed a new bed.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Insurance & Worker's Compensation Attorney serving Towson, MD at Saltzberg & Schloss
Update Your Profile
I do not see how your employer is responsible for what the forklift operator did to damage the bed of your truck even if your were doing the company a favor.  Perhaps your employer will pay for damage out of the goodness of their heart but I do not think they are legally obligated to do so.  Perhaps your employer's insurance company will cover the claim since you were on company time but I doubt it. I suggest you find out the name of the insurance company for the brick company and make a claim with that insurance company.  Good luck with this matter.
Answered on May 15th, 2014 at 5:45 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters