QUESTION

Who would/could be sued if an accident resulted in lost lives caused by driver authorized on vehicle owner's auto insurance?

Asked on Apr 02nd, 2014 on Automobile Accidents - Maryland
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Insurance & Worker's Compensation Attorney serving Towson, MD at Saltzberg & Schloss
Update Your Profile
In general you can only sue the driver of the at fault vehicle.  But if the driver was working for the owner of the vehicle or was doing an errand for the owner of the vehicle, then you can also sue the owner of the vehicle.  In addition, if the owner of the vehicle negligently entrusted the vehicle to the driver, then you can also sue the owner of the vehicle.  Good luck with this matter.
Answered on Apr 03rd, 2014 at 1:57 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters