QUESTION
Whose responsible for a stolen vehicle hitting my house and car in the garage?
Asked on Aug 14th, 2015 on Personal Injury - Florida
More details to this question:
On Aug 5th. my house was hit by a stolen vehicle. My car was damaged in the garage along with the car that hit my garage at 11:30PM. The owner's insurance is denying responsibility. The owner made the car available by not locking the car and removing the keys. I will now have to come up with the deductible on my house and car repairs. This is not fair.
1 ANSWER
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL
at
R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Stay in touch with the victim advocate at your local state attorney's office. Keep track of all expenses and get an order of restitution entered in the criminal case against the defendant who did this.
Answered on Aug 18th, 2015 at 12:18 AM