QUESTION

Why am I being sued for breach of contract if I completed my work?

Asked on Dec 30th, 2011 on Personal Injury - California
More details to this question:
I owned a Web development company (I'm no longer in business) and client and I signed contracts stating "We," client and I, will work diligently to complete this project by April first 2010. Project was completed on June 2010 as client didn't turn in content for website until April 5th 2010. After that Client when MIA for weeks and didn't responds to phone calls, or emails. The client recognized fault and we completed this project. The client was happy with site and went on he way. Now on December 2011 Client is suing me for "breach of contract." What can I do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Newport Beach, CA at Travis K. Siegel
Update Your Profile
You'll need to find out specifically why this person is suing you. As far as when you finished the website, typically the only time you can be held liable for not completing on time is if "time is of the essence" and it is explicitly stated in the contract. Even then the customer must act reasonably to allow you to finish the project on time. It sounds like 1) "time of the essence" was not in the contract and 2) client's actions prevented you from completing on time. You will most likely have to contact a lawyer to help you unless you want to defend yourself. That will depend on whether the action is a limited civil action, unlimited, etc. Not sure how much you are being sued for though.
Answered on Jan 09th, 2012 at 2:42 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters