QUESTION

Why am I sued for a car accident that my son who is 22 year old was involved in?

Asked on Apr 26th, 2015 on Personal Injury - California
More details to this question:
My son was involved in an accident 3 years ago, on 4/12/2015 when he was 19 year old. One driver unsafely changed lane to the lane my son was on causing my son to lose control of his car and hit another car. My son was found 50% at fault of the accident. That car driver that my son hit is suing my son and me. We received the summon on 4/25/2015. Why am I being summoned though the car was not under my name and my son was an adult during the time of the accident?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Personal Injury Law Attorney serving San Diego, CA at Law Office of Robert Burns
Update Your Profile
The lawsuit should say why though you might need an attorney to make sense of it. Either you are alleged to be an owner of the car, his employer, or someone having him drive on your behalf, or it is unfounded.
Answered on Apr 29th, 2015 at 8:57 AM

Report Abuse
Edwin K. Niles
Is your son on your insurance policy? Otherwise, I don?t know. In any event, turn it over to your insurance co. to defend.
Answered on Apr 28th, 2015 at 2:04 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters