QUESTION

Why are female students allowed to wear earrings but male students are not?

Asked on Apr 20th, 2017 on Personal Injury - Michigan
More details to this question:
My son goes to a college preparatory academy which is a charter school here. Many females at his school have their ears pierced. My son decided he wanted his ears pierced as his reward for making honor roll two years in a row. Upon getting them pierced and returning to school, the school started to force him to cover his earrings with Band-Aids every day. Now I received a phone call from the schools discipline advocate for the second grade and which he informed me my son would be suspended for two days if he did not remove his earrings. I believe he's being discriminated against.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Personal Injury — Plaintiff Attorney serving Taylor, MI at Downriver Injury & Auto Law
Update Your Profile
I believe he is being discriminated against as well. The question becomes whether or not any attorney will take the case to the apparent lack of Damages. That is to say, he is not being discriminated in a fashion that will cost him as education and thus he does not sustain any damages.
Answered on Jul 19th, 2017 at 9:09 AM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
Just like a parochial school, they have rules. If you don't like the rules, you take your son out of the school.
Answered on Jul 19th, 2017 at 9:09 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters