QUESTION

Why are they trying to sue me if I let a friend borrow my car and they got into a car accident, a driver ran the light and hit my car?

Asked on Apr 18th, 2014 on Personal Injury - Washington
More details to this question:
My insurance paid for my car and their insurance paid for theirs. Now fast forwarded to 2 years later and the other insurance company is suing me for damages, served me with court papers. My old insurance company (I no longer have them since the accident) sent a lawyer to represent me.
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Edwin K. Niles
Disputed liability. Let the insurance companies fight it out.
Answered on Apr 22nd, 2014 at 6:16 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
Part of your insurance contract is that the carrier will provide counsel if you are sued. So fully cooperate with your counsel and you should be OK.
Answered on Apr 21st, 2014 at 3:38 PM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
Turn the papers over to your insurance company to defend.
Answered on Apr 21st, 2014 at 3:02 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
All sounds normal. Help your attorney.
Answered on Apr 21st, 2014 at 2:58 PM

Report Abuse
James Eugene Hasser
It doesn't make sense to me either. The lawyer assigned to you should be able to explain it, though. Good luck.
Answered on Apr 21st, 2014 at 2:57 PM

Report Abuse
Let the attorney hired by your insurance company defend you pursuant to their duty to do so.
Answered on Apr 18th, 2014 at 5:48 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters