QUESTION

why can't I find a lawyer to help me with a civil case

Asked on Jan 14th, 2026 on Personal Injury - Florida
More details to this question:
I am a victim of a home invasion burglary assault and battery with a weapon. every attorney I try say they don't do them cases. the defendant has many assets to recover damages but still I can't find the help I need
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
If this happened in a home you own, it’s generally difficult to bring a negligent security claim against a third party like a landlord or property manager. Those cases require proof that the property owner knew the crime was foreseeable and failed to take reasonable security steps, a theory that usually doesn’t apply to a single‑family home you control. Your main civil claim is typically against the perpetrators, or any third party who may be legally responsible for them through an employer employee or similar agency relationship. This platform doesn’t allow attorney solicitation, but you’re free to review the profiles of the lawyers who answer here and contact one of us prto see whether your situation supports a viable civil case under Florida law.
Answered on Jan 14th, 2026 at 7:21 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters