QUESTION

Why did the opposing counsel ask for available dates to scheduled a deposition but never schedule one?

Asked on Aug 22nd, 2020 on Automobile Accidents - California
More details to this question:
I was hit but a semi truck over three years ago. I have a witness & police report supporting the negligence of the truck driver. 100% his fault, made a lane change on the fwy and side swiped my vehicle. The defendant's lawyer asked for dates I'd be available for a deposition. Dates were given, the lawyer then stated they will not be deposing me at this time or in the future.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Workers Compensation Attorney serving Washington, DC
2 Awards
Asking for deposiiton dates is necessary to move a case close to resolution.  Lawyers may change their minds about a depositon and therefore cancel the suggested date for a deposiiotn.  
Answered on Aug 24th, 2020 at 7:43 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters