QUESTION
Why did the police never give me a ticket for the expired tags, which is why he pulled me over to begin with?
Asked on Aug 10th, 2013 on Personal Injury - South Carolina
More details to this question:
I was stopped for an expired tags, though I had paid my DMV fees, I had not got my smog. When I was pulled over it was for expired tags, but the officer asked me for my license, which I had forgot at home but I knew my license number, and I went to give him proof of insurance he said no. I already know you have insurance that is current. Then he made me get out of the car and handcuffed me and placed me in the back seat of the cop car, and had his ghetto music blasting when he heard back from dispatch saying I was all clear. Then he gave me a ticket for not having my license and towed my car.
3 ANSWERS
Ronald A. Steinberg
He sounds like a lovely man. If you are lucky, maybe he will catch some nasty disease. However, if you bring your license to court, usually they will either dismiss the ticket, or fine you a nominal amount.
Answered on Oct 14th, 2013 at 3:27 AM
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Anderson, SC
at
The David F. Stoddard Law Firm
Update Your Profile
Police have discretion as to what to charge you with if there are multiple potential charges. They do not have to charge you with the offense that they stopped you for if they find evidence of another offense after the stop.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2013 at 2:12 AM
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC
at
Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
Have no idea. The question is simply whether you violated the law. All the side trip is not of any legal consequence that I can see.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2013 at 2:12 AM