QUESTION

why do I get a citation for a very minor accident in front of my driveway?

Asked on Aug 07th, 2015 on Automobile Accidents - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
I backed up a few days ago from my driveway; did look around before I back up but didn't realized a mother was also backing up from the driveway behind my driveway. However she back up faster and was on the street first. I didn't see her and I tp into her . The police came to write a report, we exchange insurance information and went our separate way. Then I recited a citation in the mail. Is this fair?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Milwaukee, WI
Partner at Karp & Iancu S.C.
4 Awards
If you think it was unfair that you received a ticket for the accident, you have the  right to contest the ticket; you can usually enter a plea of not guilty by mail or appear in court on the return date  to plead not guilty; many times, if you have a clean driving record, the municipal attorney will be willing to negotiate a reduced citation or maybe even willing to dismiss. What did you get a ticket for? Do you know if the other driver also relieved a similar citation?
Answered on Aug 09th, 2015 at 9:34 AM

David B. Karp Karp & Iancu, S.C. 933 North Mayfair Road #300 Milwaukee, WI 53226 414 453 0800 dbk@karplawfirm.com www.karplawfirm.com

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters