QUESTION

Why do I have to go in front of a judge to get my check if my lawsuit settled out of court?

Asked on Sep 13th, 2013 on Personal Injury - Michigan
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

12 ANSWERS

Employment Law Attorney serving Beverly Hills, CA at Dordick Law Corporation
Update Your Profile
You need to provide more information as this does not make sense.
Answered on Sep 17th, 2013 at 2:59 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Don't know. Is there a minor involved? Have you suffered mental damage? Does the judge just want it on the record? Ask your attorney why.
Answered on Sep 17th, 2013 at 2:58 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Anderson, SC at The David F. Stoddard Law Firm
Update Your Profile
There may be several reasons. If you are a minor, a judge has to approve your settlement. Sometimes, others have subrogation interests (liens) against the settlement liens. If the settlement is so small (or liens so large) that there are insufficient funds to pay off all of the liens, the attorney may have to have a Judge issue an order reducing the liens. Some types of lawsuits require the court to approve the settlement.
Answered on Sep 17th, 2013 at 2:57 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
Not enough facts here. may be because you are either a minor or incompetent.
Answered on Sep 17th, 2013 at 2:57 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT at William Enoch Andrews Injury Lawyer
Update Your Profile
In Utah, if you are a minor (under age 18) then the court is involved to make sure that even an "out-of-court" injury settlement is fair to you.
Answered on Sep 17th, 2013 at 10:31 AM

Report Abuse
James Eugene Hasser
It sounds like it was either a compensation case or you are a minor. Both cases require court approval in Alabama.
Answered on Sep 17th, 2013 at 10:27 AM

Report Abuse
Auto Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI at Gregory M. Janks, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Depending on the circumstances, sometimes it is required, and sometimes consensual/a good idea, to put a settlement on the record so there is no question about the authority to settle, the terms of the settlement, etc. In Michigan settlements for minors, or other protected persons; settlements involving an Estate, MUST be put on the record and a Judge MUST approve them. If yours is a garden variety settlement with an adult, it often can be accomplished by signing a Release and not be put on the record, but again, there may be special circumstances that suggest that putting same on the record is prudent. You should rely on your lawyer's advice in this regard and/or have the reasoning explained to you if there is some question.
Answered on Sep 17th, 2013 at 8:40 AM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
If you are under the age of adulthood or are mentally/emotionally impaired, the judge must determine if the settlement is fair and reasonable for you. Sometimes parents take advantage of their kids, and in this way, your rights are protected.
Answered on Sep 17th, 2013 at 8:39 AM

Report Abuse
Plaintiffs Personal Injury Attorney serving New Orleans, LA at David A. Easson
Update Your Profile
Perhaps because you are a minor and settlement needs court approval.
Answered on Sep 17th, 2013 at 8:39 AM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
More information is needed are you a minor? Did this matter involve unusual circumstances? Was there a delay in payment? If you have a lawyer, that's who you should ask.
Answered on Sep 17th, 2013 at 7:30 AM

Report Abuse
Automobile Negligence Attorney serving Orlando, FL at Kelaher Law Offices, P.A.
Update Your Profile
I don't have enough information to answer this question, but if the settlement involved a minor child.
Answered on Sep 17th, 2013 at 7:03 AM

Report Abuse
Arbitration & Mediation Attorney serving Ann Arbor, MI at Blaske and Blaske PLC
Update Your Profile
Was it a settlement on behalf of a minor? or a wrongful death claim?
Answered on Sep 17th, 2013 at 6:52 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters