QUESTION

Why do I have to pay medical bills from my $10,000 auto accident settlement?

Asked on Dec 02nd, 2019 on Automobile Accidents - Georgia
More details to this question:
Two year ago I was rear-ended in an auto accident in Georgia. I am just receiving a settlement of $10,000. However, I am told that I have to pay my chiropractor from this settlement. I thought that the person who hit me was supposed to pay all my medical bills.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Labor and Employment Attorney serving Tampa, FL
3 Awards
If you have a settlement, that settles all the claims you have, including claims for medical expenses, compensatory damages, physical damage and pain and suffering.  If you are offered a settlement and accepted it, then the insurance company is paying you for all claims.  You should not be negotiating a settlement in an at fault accident without obtaining advice from an attorney.  IF the BI limits are $10,000 that may be all the insurance company for the at fault driver can or would pay.  If you already agreed to settle, then there may be nothing more that can be done if you signed a release.  IF you settled, then what you owe your chiropractor is between you and that chiropractor.  
Answered on Dec 08th, 2019 at 8:37 AM

Nothing contained herein is meant to be legal advice to your particular question or to be a substitute for seeking a consultation with a lawyer and going over the facts and issues. I recommend that you Consult a lawyer in a consultation before taking any action based upon answers on this site.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters