QUESTION

Why do I have to send a crash report/diagram form to the department of transportation if I was insured?

Asked on Dec 16th, 2012 on Automobile Accidents - Washington
More details to this question:
I was in involved in an accident. The vehicle in front of me made a u-turn like right turn in front of me with no signal on, causing me to hit vehicle on the back passenger side door. We both have the same insurance company but I was found at-fault. There were no tickets issued to either party and no one was injured. However, the police did give me an idot crash report form that has to be filled out and sent to the "Department of Transportation" within 10 days. In addiction, I have to draw a diagram. I'm having problems with drawing the diagram and since I have Geico, there are no claim agents at the location near me to help with diagram. Can I leave diagram section blank, and just describe what happened and send the form in? Why is this necessary if I was insured?
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Ronald A. Steinberg
Good grief. Talk to a lawyer, or someone experienced.
Answered on Dec 26th, 2012 at 5:25 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
DMV controls your driving privilege, so cooperate. Don't worry about diagram. Your job is to keep your car under control and you are never supposed to hit another car from the rear, doesnt matter how stupid they are.
Answered on Dec 20th, 2012 at 2:09 PM

Report Abuse
State law requires the report for informational and statistical purposes. Leave the diagram blank if you can't figure out how to draw it. Your description as stated in your question should be sufficient.
Answered on Dec 20th, 2012 at 7:03 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters