QUESTION

Why do I owe them monies and why are they suing me more then what they paid out?

Asked on Jul 08th, 2017 on Personal Injury - Michigan
More details to this question:
Two years ago, my boyfriend took my truck and was going to go clean it out. A lady speeding hit my truck. I did not have Insurance and the man that was driving my truck did not have a license. I called my insurance company and was told I no longer had insurance. The lady that hit my truck and I had come to agreement to walk away since she hit me and both of our vehicles was totaled out. Later, I received a call from my insurance company telling me they paid the women that hit my truck $3999 and they wanted me to paid them part of it for their mistake. Then I received a letter telling me they wanted to me pay them $3999 for the monies they had paid the lady that hit my truck. I was told they wanted $12000 then I received a summons saying they were suing me for $7999.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury — Plaintiff Attorney serving Taylor, MI at Downriver Injury & Auto Law
Update Your Profile
The owner of a vehicle is responsible for it's operation. If someone uses your uninsured vehicle, and is at fault, then you are responsible for the damage which is apparently substantial. It is a crime to drive without insurance and you have no protection. You will lose the case.
Answered on Sep 23rd, 2017 at 8:44 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters