QUESTION

Why I should pay storage fees for my car if I haven't been charged or ticketed?

Asked on Apr 30th, 2016 on Personal Injury - Michigan
More details to this question:
Car is being held by towing company, under investigation. I was Involved in a 3 car accident (not my fault) and one person died. I inquired with the police but I was not given an answer when car will be released. The towing company said that I will be charged for storage fee while car being held. This isn't right.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Personal Injury — Plaintiff Attorney serving Taylor, MI at Downriver Injury & Auto Law
Update Your Profile
Call the City Attorney and your Insurance Company.
Answered on May 27th, 2016 at 6:08 AM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
Pay the fee, and get the car back. Be practical.
Answered on May 27th, 2016 at 6:07 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters