QUESTION

Why is it diffult finding a Mold Injury Attorney when I have all proof they need, including Property Damage proven by Violations by the Bdg Dept.

Asked on Mar 11th, 2018 on Personal Injury - Florida
More details to this question:
Moved into my condo healthy. 1 month later I was terribly ill. Tests showed exterior walls had water intrusion thru cracked external caulking. Mold tested in walls, matched molds tested in me! Drs tests confirming the brain growths, tumors, amnesia, erratic heart beat, exhaustion and more. Have a property damage atty (does not do personal injury) who proves HOA breach of Contract & Negligence. BUT CANNOT FIND A FL MOLD INJURY ATTY TO TAKE CASE. Court gave me 30 days. I have 20 left if you don’t count weekends! Any suggestions? Have all records, pictures, Pet Scans, MRI’s, Drs reports, the works. I keep hearing the FL Bar. Call them, wait 15 minutes and they will only supply 2 names. Call them, they don’t take Mold cases, then call the FL Bar back, wait 20 minutes, get two names (that’s all they can give out!) Ridiculous! I am at my wits end! Appreciate any leads. Thank you.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
You will probably find that the problem is that you filed suit"pro-se" or an earlier lawyer withdrew  and are claiming catastrophic injury damages that may be very very hard and very expensive to try to relate to a mold issue, such as "brain growths" and tumors. This will bemademore problematic if you are, as typical,  looking for millions of dollars in damages.  You may have to hire a lawyer at an hourly rate/retainer to pursue such a claim or you are going to have to handle the case on your own. 
Answered on Mar 12th, 2018 at 8:01 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters