QUESTION

Why is it that lawyers tell you that you have a case but not willing to take it when a school is involved

Asked on Jan 15th, 2020 on Personal Injury - New York
More details to this question:
Every lawyer i call and speak to tell me we have a case but as soon as they know a school is involved they arent willing to take it on
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
Probably because public agencies have far greater legal defenses to a lawsuit than private companies do and most states cap counsel fees and damage awards when a public agency is sued.  
Answered on Jan 15th, 2020 at 11:04 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters