QUESTION

Why is my attorney requiring me to sign blank medical release forms for her to fill out later and send to opposing attorney in a personal injury case

Asked on Apr 07th, 2024 on Slip and Fall - New York
More details to this question:
Personal injury case.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Automobile Accidents Attorney serving New York, NY
4 Awards
Under the rules of discovery in New York, defense counsel is entitled to obtain copies of your medical records directly from your health care providers.  A health care provider can only release your medical records, however, with a duly-executed, HIPAA-compliant authorization.  Hence the releases your attorney is having you sign the release.  It's par for the course in personal injury litigation. Best regards, Jonathan R. Ratchik, Esq. Kramer, Dunleavy & Ratchik, PLLC
Answered on Apr 22nd, 2024 at 8:16 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters