QUESTION

Why is my sons medical bills being divided by everyone insurance in my household (sisters and parents )when he was in my car at time of accident?

Asked on Aug 11th, 2014 on Automobile Accidents - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I was in a car accident 2 months ago . I have $15000 coverage for myself and $15000 for passengers . According to my insurance company my sons bills are well under the $15000 but by law they need to tap into my sisters and parents car insurances eventho they have no involvement in the accident . Is this true ? will their premiums be affected?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Civil Attorney serving Cranford, NJ at Vivian Demas Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
If I am understanding correctly, your son was a passenger in your car and lives with you.  I am presuming that your son is not a named insured on any auto policy.  Other people live in  your household who own other cars that have insurance.  The way PIP works is that anyone who is a family member in the household who has auto insurance would also be responsible for his bills so they share the costs amongst them.  Their premiums should not be effected by this and the $15,000 is probably the liability coverage and has nothing to do with PIP (Personal Injury protection----this is the NO FAULT portion of the policy which means no matter who's fault an accident is, your own insurance, if you are  a named insured, or those in the household, if you do not have your own policy, pay your bills. ) usually, the traditional policy has $250,000 in coverage for PIP coverage.
Answered on Aug 11th, 2014 at 12:50 PM

Report Abuse
Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
Your son may be considered "underinsured" in that his medical bills, adn any other bills associated with the accident exceed the amount of coverage.  If that happens, other insurance available in the house in which he lives can be accessed by the other person in the accident or to cover medical bills.
Answered on Aug 11th, 2014 at 12:48 PM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters