QUESTION

Why is the district attorney still holding vehicle six months later?

Asked on Jun 06th, 2016 on Personal Injury - California
More details to this question:
Mother accidentally backs over 2 year old and child was killed. Highway patrol investigated and cleared as accident. Repeated phone calls to DA, no answer given other than still investigating. This is stranded low income family of four living in rural area in need of vehicle.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Speak to the actual DA ?and not one of their assistants. Tell them about severe negative income effects, does he want them to lose their jobs and go on unemployment and maybe welfare, CHP already investigated and ?what more can DA do, if she is charged with a crime jury will acquit when learn CHP considered it an accident, may force them to go to an attorney who will probably tell the media to put political pressure on DA and mayor.
Answered on Jul 11th, 2016 at 5:55 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters