QUESTION

Why is this costing me money and loss if I was the innicent victim, why are they wanting to use my insurance coverage and not the mans who hit me, we

Asked on Feb 19th, 2012 on Automobile Accidents - Maryland
More details to this question:
My insurance company didn''t even get a appraisal, this is what I feel is going on, I think it is a conflict of interest I own this vehicle I was hit in the drivers door and sideswiped the rest of my car.the car that hit me crossed over the double yellow line he was going south I was going north after hitting me he then hit a van 4 car length''s behind me head on after the accident the police and fire dept didn''t even know I was hit until someone ran down there to tell them after going to the hospital I called my insurance company the next day they to me to go sign a release for the city towing yard so they could pick it up and asked me to choose a auto body shop that they approve of so I did, then he told me to call the auto body shop to tell them that my car was coming to them, when I called the shop they told me they already have the request in their computer, later after the police report was given to the insurance company - the company realized that all 3 car''s involved were insure
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Insurance & Worker's Compensation Attorney serving Towson, MD at Saltzberg & Schloss
Update Your Profile
When your vehicle is involved in a collision, you have a choice to get the property damage taken care of by either the insurance company for the at fault driver or your insurance company but then you will be responsible for any deductible.  If you go through your insurance company, then later on down the road your insurance company will likely go after the at fault driver's insurance company to get back your deductible and any other money that your insurance company paid towards your vehicle's property damage.  But remember it is your choice and you need to make that decision as to which insurance company to go through sooner than later.
Answered on Feb 19th, 2012 at 10:41 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters