QUESTION

Why should a lawyers legal assistant be permitted to forge your signature and refuse to give you copy of papers she forged?

Asked on Apr 12th, 2013 on Personal Injury - Florida
More details to this question:
Lawsuit papers I wrote and called for all paperwork now imp being told itโ€™s in default in a warehouse storage why.
Report Abuse

12 ANSWERS

An assistant should never forge your signature, and she must give you copies of your file. You should get a new lawyer to demand copies of everything from your files. You may want to file a complaint with the State Bar Association.
Answered on Apr 29th, 2013 at 8:22 PM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
File a grievance.
Answered on Apr 17th, 2013 at 7:58 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Anderson, SC at The David F. Stoddard Law Firm
Update Your Profile
I'm not sure of all the facts, but you have a right to a copy of your file from any lawyer who has represented you in a legal matter. If it is in storage, you may have to give the lawyer some time to get it.
Answered on Apr 17th, 2013 at 12:36 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Don't know why, but no one should be allowed to forge your signature. File a complaint with the Idaho State Bar.
Answered on Apr 16th, 2013 at 8:59 PM

Report Abuse
Christian Joseph Menard
Your question does not make any sense. However, no one can forge your signature. If your lawyers are doing so, i suggest you hike a complaint with the State Bar.
Answered on Apr 16th, 2013 at 7:54 PM

Report Abuse
Automobile Negligence Attorney serving Orlando, FL at Kelaher Law Offices, P.A.
Update Your Profile
They shouldn't. File a grievance against the lawyer with the Florida Bar.
Answered on Apr 16th, 2013 at 7:35 PM

Report Abuse
Medical Malpractice Attorney serving San Diego, CA at The Law Offices of Ajay Kwatra
Update Your Profile
I do not understand.
Answered on Apr 16th, 2013 at 7:33 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
Why not be careful what you say. A forgery is a felony that your file is in storage somewhere does not mean I that a felony has been committed. If the lawyer has your file tell the bar office in Raleigh and they will insist that he send you the file.
Answered on Apr 16th, 2013 at 1:34 AM

Report Abuse
Employment Law Attorney serving Beverly Hills, CA at Dordick Law Corporation
Update Your Profile
No one is permitted to forge your signature. However, you can give someone the power of attorney to do so. Sometimes lawyer's fee agreements contain a power of attorney provision, but the ones I have seen are only for signing checks (like a settlement check). I don't understand your main question.
Answered on Apr 16th, 2013 at 1:32 AM

Report Abuse
Auto Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI at Gregory M. Janks, P.C.
Update Your Profile
In Michigan your name should not be signed on legal documents without your permission. You may have given permission to the law firm in your original retention agreement and/or as the case went along. If you have not given permission, then your name should not be signed. Further, you are entitled to a copy of any document that the law office signed on your behalf. You are also entitled to be kept up to date on the handling of your legal matter, and have all your reasonable questions answered so you may understand what is being done for you, why, what the law that applies to your matter is and what your lawyer's strategy is on your case. Further, you are entitled to a copy of your entire file, but the lawyer may charge reasonable copy charges to provide same (except any documents you gave the law firm are still your property and you are entitled to the originals back without any charge).
Answered on Apr 16th, 2013 at 1:28 AM

Report Abuse
NA richard@jandjlaw.com
Sorry, this question is not too clear to me. You wrote the law firm asking for your file and were to the file is in storage? Are you saying that you were told that you are in default in a lawsuit? That's a whole new can or worms. Well, generally, a client is entitled to have his / her file, but it's not unusual to have files in storage. So, it can take a bit of time to get the materials out of storage. Generally, NO, people obviously are not entitled to forge your signature. That's a pretty serious accusation to make. Sometimes we will have client authority to sign for them under specific circumstances, and with at least oral pre-approval, such as requesting additional medical records for the client, or something like that. I think first I would try to talk directly with the lawyer to find out what is going on. If you don't get anywhere with that, you can at least inquire of the state Bar Assn. on the matters you are concerned about.
Answered on Apr 16th, 2013 at 1:05 AM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
You are stating a conclusion within your question. "Forging" a signature, no that is illegal. Sometimes a person will sign "on behalf" of someone else, or "as agent" of another person or with a "power of attorney". You are entitled to your file. The law firm is entitled to a reasonable amount of time to produce it.
Answered on Apr 16th, 2013 at 1:05 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters