QUESTION

why would a lawyer give his case away even if no question the other party is at fault

Asked on Jan 18th, 2012 on Automobile Accidents - Connecticut
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Newport Beach, CA at Bisnar Chase Personal Injury Attorneys, LLP
Update Your Profile
There are many reasons why a lawyer may give a case away.  To really know why in a particular case, ask the lawyer.  Here are some of the reasons a lawyer may give a case away: Conflict of Interest Lost faith in the client or other conflict with client No insurance or assets from which to recover a settlement/verdict Client isn't cooperating, paying fees and/or paying costs Retirement Doesn't believe in the cause Case economically worth the cost of time and money to pursue Attorney change firms, emphasis of practice or other internal business reason. John Bisnar, Bisnar|Chase Personal Injury Attorneys, www.BestAttorney.com, 800-956-0123
Answered on Jan 18th, 2012 at 1:32 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters