QUESTION

Why would a lawyer not return phone calls when he had all info to file claim!

Asked on Feb 11th, 2018 on Personal Injury - Georgia
More details to this question:
Motorcycle vs Uhaul accident Aug 2016. Uhaul at fault. Multiple injuries resulting in amputation. No compensation at all. All medical bills/dr visit/medication coming out of my own pocket. and lawyer will not return any calls. Should I get another atty? How do I do that?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Bankruptcy Chapter 13 Attorney serving Athens, GA
2 Awards
You have a right to terminate your attorney's services if necessary.  Your attorney may be entitled to payment for services actually performed, out of any eventual settlement of your claim.  The first step I recommend is to make an appointment to meet with your attorney in person to discuss your concerns.  If he/she is unresponsive, you may want to terminate his/her services.  This should be done in writing.  You should also demand a copy of your file. MORGAN & MORGAN ATTORNEYS AT LAW, P.C. IS LOCATED IN ATHENS, GEORGIA.  WE HAVE MORE THAN 30 YEARS EXPERIENCE HELPING PEOPLE WITH BANKRUPTCY AND DEBT RELIEF, SOCIAL SECURITY DISABILITY, WORK-RELATED INJURIES, AND OTHER LEGAL PROBLEMS.  VISIT OUR WEBSITE AT WWW.MORGANLAWYERS.COM OR CALL (706)548-7070.  
Answered on Feb 13th, 2018 at 11:02 AM

Our response is for general information only. No attorney client relationship is created. Always consult with a qualified attorney directly.

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Chapter 13 Attorney serving Athens, GA
2 Awards
The most common complaint about lawyers arise when the lawyer will not return calls or respond to requests for information about a client's case. Of course, you have a right to terminate your lawyer's services and seek a new attorney.  However, the lawyer may be entitled to compensation for services that were actually performed, out of any eventual settlement of your claim. The first step in a situation like this is to schedule an appointment with the attorney to discuss your concerns face to face.  If the attorney is unresponsive, you may want to consider terminating his/her services in writing and demanding a copy of your file. MORGAN & MORGAN ATTORNEYS AT LAW, P.C. IS LOCATED IN ATHENS, GEORGIA.  WE HAVE MORE THAN 30 YEARS EXPERIENCE HELPING PEOPLE WITH PERSONAL INJURY CLAIMS, BANKRUPTCY AND DEBT RELIEF, SOCIAL SECURITY DISABILITY, WORK-RELATED INJURIES, AND OTHER LEGAL PROBLEMS.  VISIT OUR WEBSITE AT WWW.MORGANLAWYERS.COM OR CALL (706)548-7070.  
Answered on Feb 13th, 2018 at 10:28 AM

Our response is for general information only. No attorney client relationship is created. Always consult with a qualified attorney directly.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters