QUESTION

Why would an insurance company first state she is not at fault then weeks later state that she is?

Asked on Nov 01st, 2018 on Personal Injury - Florida
More details to this question:
About 30- 35 days ago my girlfriend was involved in a 3 car accident in st petersburg florida. Two cars were damaged more so than hers after her insurance company stated that she was not at fault she repaired her damages herself. Today her insurance company called her and said she is at fault and that one of the drivers involved has got an attorney and their looking to be compensated for the damages and bodily injury. There were a male and female involved in the accident along with her, the male owns his own insurance company, and the female currently works at Mcdonalds, they man claims my girlfriend pulled out and he swerved out the way striking the woman's car.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Insurance company's dont make this determinaton, judges and juries do. That stated, if the FACTS suggest fault on your GF's part, then shehad to contend with that directly. 
Answered on Nov 19th, 2018 at 9:56 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters