QUESTION

Why would auto insurance company continue to work on claim if I signed a full release of liability?

Asked on Jun 17th, 2013 on Automobile Accidents - California
More details to this question:
I accidentally signed a full release of liability only 3 days after auto accident as I was misled and on Vicodin at the time. I was to only get $800 'I'm sorry' money and $1500 in medical to be used within 45 days. It's now month 3, almost 4 and they seem to have reopened my claim and are evaluating medical records. I have 2 herniated discs in my back due to accident. Have been getting physical therapy at chiropractor ever since and just got my 1st double epidural cortisone shots in my back. So far, shots no good and horrible side effects for over a week now. Do I have any chance for legal action at this point? The claims adjuster said that because my injuries were worse than anticipated, they are evaluating my medical records. Also, accident was not my fault. Other driver ran stop sign and hit me. Truck was totaled and paid out well for that. Thank you
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Your intution is correct. It is likely that the Ind. Co is doubting the validity of your release.  It is possible that circumstances during your release did not conform to Statutes governing these types of cases. It is likely a good lawyer can pursue your case despite your release.  This is because for a release to be enforceable it must be informed and voluntarily made. 
Answered on Jun 18th, 2013 at 1:48 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters