QUESTION

Why would my lawyer drop my case after sending me a 2500 check with no explanation

Asked on Jul 30th, 2020 on Automobile Accidents - Texas
More details to this question:
Me and passengger hit head on. No license but car had full coverage. My lawyer spent a yr to send me2500 check and passenger nothing then released us both
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Houston, TX at Rose Sanders Law Firm
Update Your Profile
My best guess is that your attorney for some reason decided to drop your case, perhaps liability or coverage issues.  There are lot of factors that go into an attorneys decision on whether they are going to drop a clients case.   In regards to the $2500 check.  It is most likley your PIP (personal injury protection) coverage that you took out on your auto insurance policy. Most people that have PIP coverage have it in the amount of 2500.  So this is most likely what the 2500 check is from. 
Answered on Aug 05th, 2020 at 10:11 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters