QUESTION

why would somebody sue the company and not the driver if the negligence of the crash was because of the driver?

Asked on Apr 19th, 2020 on Automobile Accidents - Arizona
More details to this question:
my neighbour was involved in a motor vehicle accident caused by the negligence of a driver who was transporting goods for the company he works for. she's suing the company and not the driver. why?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
Because most state laws impose vicarious liability on the employer for the acts of the employee if the actions were committed during the course and scope of the employment. 
Answered on Apr 19th, 2020 at 5:08 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters