QUESTION

Wife and daughter were rear ended Friday. Both have mild whiplash. Vehicle is unusable until repaired. What should I do?

Asked on Apr 12th, 2014 on Automobile Accidents - Georgia
More details to this question:
Daughter was transported by ambulance. Wife was able to drive to hospital. X rays showed no fractures on either but they are suffering mild whiplash pain. Her vehicle is necessary for her job ( home health physical therapy assistant) and is unusable until repaired. How do I get the other party's insurance to pay for a rental car until her's is repaired? And what should I expect for a settlement?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

personal injury Attorney serving Jacksonville, FL at Phillips, Hunt & Walker
Update Your Profile
It's hard to determine settlement value.  We'd suggest you call a lawyer. There are a lot of factors, recoveries and the story to be told that determine liability and value. Also, insurance companies will determine whether it is a person "making their own case," a mill's form letter or a detailed demand package that is the determining factor of an offer. And then is that offer suitable? Essentially, insurance carriers try to negotiate every dollar they can, because every $100 means millions in the end to the Board of Directors. And their lawyers are, respectfully, good at getting one over on novice lawyers and novice victims- you would be basically both. Even in soft tissue injuries, those tissues stretch and scar, or cause corresponding pressure on nerves in the spinal cord, leaving behind permanent problems for some. I have had clients need surgeries years later because of a bulging disk and have their entire world collapse for what seemed inconsequential at the time. Insurance companies want you to settle as soon as possible and treat as little as possible. Attorneys matter. They change their gameplan when a lawyer is involved. For that reason - and the misinformation by TV lawyers and referral services- is why people should consult lawyers who take the time like on sites like this. Because of the economy, more lawyers are jumping into personal injury and should stick to what they know. Personal injury law REQUIRED knowledge about medical science and biomechanics (the forces on a body in a wreck) far greater and more specific than you'd think. The other side has doctors and millions on their side to say nothing is wrong or fight the claim.   Give a lawyer a call.  You can learn more about us at http://www.knowthelawyer.com.  We'd be happy to discuss this with you - 800-656-6952 or help@knowthelawyer.com.
Answered on Apr 23rd, 2014 at 3:47 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Atlanta, GA at The Weinstein Firm, LLC
Update Your Profile
Call my office immediatley . It is very important to move quickly on personal injury cases. Call 404-459-0000, I will be here late.
Answered on Apr 22nd, 2014 at 6:21 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters