QUESTION

Wife lost her job due to auto accident that wasn't her fault.

Asked on Jun 26th, 2015 on Personal Injury - Texas
More details to this question:
My wife was involved in an auto accident on March 21, 2015. A man ran the red light and t-boned her. She was 17 weeks pregnant at the time of the wreck. Thankfully the baby is ok so far, However, she did break her pelvis in 3 places, liver laceration, spleen laceration, and severe concussion . She took her FMLA, but now, after her 12 weeks were up, and still not being released from the Dr, she was let go by her employer. She was forced to use her Vacation and sick time concurrently with her FMLA, so that is out of the question. Is there anything we can do to help her be reinstated?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
Your question pertains to a labor law issue but youve identified the area of law as personal injury...Have u retained counsel for your wife's car accident case?   Steve
Answered on Jun 26th, 2015 at 12:42 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters