QUESTION

wife's car is in her name & mine in my name, she gets into an accident can they come after our home etc if settlement is more then insurange payout

Asked on Nov 09th, 2016 on Automobile Accidents - Tennessee
More details to this question:
Wife's car is in her name & my car in my name, if I get into an accident can they come after my home bank accounts etc that we own together if the claim is more then what insurance payout will be. Thanks
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

If the property is jointly owned and the judgment exceeds the amount of the insurance limits, then they can not get the property if the judgment is against only one of you.
Answered on Nov 09th, 2016 at 7:07 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters