QUESTION

Will a stolen car be covered by insurance if the key was not in the ignition?

Asked on Aug 06th, 2012 on Automobile Accidents - Illinois
More details to this question:
I live in IL. We were on our way to Memphis but stopped on the way to visit family. We were about to cross a bridge but noticed gas was low so we decided to stop and fuel up. We were in a seedy area and I pumped the gas while my boyfriend went it to get drinks. I needed to use the restroom but noticed the windows were down and didn't see a key in it. I caught up with him to get the key and as soon as I asked him for it, the car was driven off. Can they deny the claim?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Charleston, IL
1 Award
Yes...if you have comprehensive insurance.
Answered on Aug 25th, 2012 at 4:48 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters