QUESTION

will full coverage insurance and renters insurance pay for scars in the sate of kentucky?

Asked on May 14th, 2015 on Personal Injury - Kentucky
More details to this question:
On march 28th I was changing a fuel pump in my stepmoms Yukon. as I was working on getting the last hose unhook, the fums had built up and the deep freezer had throwed of static electricity and ignited the fums. I had got first degree and 2 degree on my arms.the insurance had paid us for everything as such as the garage, the Yukon, and the damage to the house and they are getting a estimate on the tools and personal property that was inside the garage. state farm said they didn't have to pay for my scars and pain and suffering, they haven't paid for my medical bills yet either. they had said that Kentucky has a " Kentucky statue" which means that they dont have to pay for my scars. is there anything I can legally do about this situation?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Cincinnati, OH
2 Awards
To force the issue with State farm, you would have to file a lawsuit against the owner of the home in which the freezer was located alleging that the freezer was negligently maintained, operated, services, etc.  You would also need an electrical expert to testify that there was negligence. If the work was being done in your own residence or you are the owner of the freezer, then there is no claim for personal injury because you cannot sue yourself. Essentially, bring the claim -- including paying for the expert -- would likely cost around $5,000 or more for court costs, deposition transcripts, expert witness fees, etc., and that does not include attorney fees/expenses and medical bills.  If insurance paid the medical bills, then you would have to reimburse the insurance company that paid the bills. Unless the scars are really horrendous and are causing flexion constrictures, scars on the arms and legs are not nearly as "valuable" as would be facial scarring.
Answered on May 15th, 2015 at 12:14 PM

Answers do not constitute legal advice and do not create an attorney/client relationship. Call to discuss your particular legal needs.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters