QUESTION

Will health insurance sue if I don't sue for injuries?

Asked on Jun 26th, 2013 on Personal Injury - Oklahoma
More details to this question:
My son was in car accident two years ago, and attorneys will not take the case because it’s too close to two years. My question wills the health insurance sue him for not filing suite. To recover cost of injuries.
Report Abuse

17 ANSWERS

If two years had not yet elapsed, get an attorney to file a lawsuit immediately so long as your son was not at fault. I doubt that the health insurance would sue him.
Answered on Jul 05th, 2013 at 2:47 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Midvale, UT at Arrow Legal Solutions Group, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Unless it is a governmental entity that caused the accident, the statute of limitation is four years not two. No the health insurance company cannot sue.
Answered on Jun 28th, 2013 at 5:13 PM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
Probably not, but I would still look for a lawyer.
Answered on Jun 28th, 2013 at 7:41 AM

Report Abuse
Keep looking for an attorney who will file the lawsuit before the statute of limitations runs out. Alternatively, file the lawsuit yourself to preserve your son's rights. Further, if your son is a minor, you have 2 years from his 18th birthday to file the lawsuit.
Answered on Jun 28th, 2013 at 5:55 AM

Report Abuse
General Practice Attorney serving Portland, OR at Furniss, Shearer & Leineweber
Update Your Profile
No, he has a duty to cooperate with them if they decide to file though.
Answered on Jun 27th, 2013 at 4:04 PM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
No, your insurance company will take the steps to recover their expenses.
Answered on Jun 27th, 2013 at 10:40 AM

Report Abuse
Car Accidents Attorney serving Newport Beach, CA at Russell & Lazarus
Update Your Profile
I am not aware of any statute or health insurance policy that contains language that forces an insured under to sue a third party. On the other hand, if the insured does sue a third party, and does recover damages, in a case where the health insurance has made a payment, then the health insurance carrier will be asking for reimbursement for some or all of what it paid. These reimbursement claims can be dealt with by a good personal injury attorney who knows this area of law. You should continue your efforts to seek an attorney right away before the statute of limitations expires as well as seek assistance to file a lawsuit to protect the statute of limitations, if necessary.
Answered on Jun 27th, 2013 at 9:37 AM

Report Abuse
Automobile Negligence Attorney serving Orlando, FL at Kelaher Law Offices, P.A.
Update Your Profile
No, but the statute of limitations is four years. Go find an attorney who knows what they are doing.
Answered on Jun 27th, 2013 at 9:35 AM

Report Abuse
James Eugene Hasser
No. The insurance company's right to get their money back only exists if your son files a claim or suit. He has no obligation to file, though.
Answered on Jun 27th, 2013 at 9:14 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Milwaukee, WI
1 Award
The statute of limitations for personal injury cases in Wisconsin is three years, not two years. Your son's health insurer cannot force your son to file a lawsuit and has no recourse against your son if he chooses not to file a case.
Answered on Jun 27th, 2013 at 9:05 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
There is a 3 year statute of limitations in North Carolina. So if lawyers are turning you down it is because they don't think you have a case. has nothing to do with 2 years anything. if you have 1st party insurance they owe you the obligation to pay whatever the policy calls for. They will not sue your son but if your son sues they may want to get some of their money back (subrogation they call it)
Answered on Jun 27th, 2013 at 9:00 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Reno, NV at Law Offices of Jill K. Whitbeck
Update Your Profile
No. If the health insurer wants their money back, they can file their own suit. You only have to reimburse the health insurer if you actually receive money.
Answered on Jun 27th, 2013 at 1:29 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Atlanta, GA at Singleton Law Firm, LLC
Update Your Profile
If your son was a minor at the time of his accident the statute instead until he reaches the age of majority. And no, the health insurance provider will not sue on his behalf. Hope this helps.
Answered on Jun 26th, 2013 at 10:47 PM

Report Abuse
No, they will not sue him, but tell them what the status is so they cannot hound you. While attorneys do not like to take cases just before the statute of limitations runs, they will do so if they think the case will bring a fair amount of money. Also, if your son is a minor then the statute does not start to run until he has a guardian ad litem appointed or reaches the age of majority (18). Look for other attorneys and if necessary you can file suit yourself using the Court form civil complaint.
Answered on Jun 26th, 2013 at 10:25 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Great Neck, NY at Goldman & Maurer, LLP
Update Your Profile
Your health insurance policy most likely has a clause in it which entitles the company to reimbursement for monies it has paid for your medical treatment. However, they're only entitled to reimbursement from you if you settle your case and receive monetary damages. If you don't sue, then they have no entitlement to repayment from you.
Answered on Jun 26th, 2013 at 10:23 PM

Report Abuse
Auto Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI at Gregory M. Janks, P.C.
Update Your Profile
This doesn't sound like a Michigan law question as the statute of limitations for suing for pain and suffering in an auto crash is 3 years, not 2. Further, if you son is a minor, he has until 1 year after his age of majority to sue in Michigan (which would be his 19th birthday as the age of majority is presently statutorily set @ 18). Also all medical bills in a Michigan car crash would more than likely be paid by the household auto insurer vs. a medical insurer - excepting if you purchased coordinated medical benefits from your auto insurer. However, it is unlikely there is any policy provision in any medical insurance policy that does cover the medical expenses on a primary basis that states that the injured person MUST sue to try to recover the medical benefits paid - of course the way to find out is to read the policy. I also doubt the health insurer has a clause that says they can sue a covered insured to recoup benefits they've paid, but again, read the policy.
Answered on Jun 26th, 2013 at 10:21 PM

Report Abuse
You raise several points that are not easily addressed without additional information. If you are in OK, you are welcome to contact me.
Answered on Jun 26th, 2013 at 8:14 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters