QUESTION

Will homeowners insurance cover an injury caused by my pets?

Asked on Jul 27th, 2012 on Personal Injury - New Jersey
More details to this question:
My 2 house dogs ran out front door to use the restroom after work last night and was jumping and playing in front of my house in the street and caused a man to fall. Will my homeowners policy cover his injury?
Report Abuse

42 ANSWERS

Personal Injury — Plaintiff Attorney serving Taylor, MI at Downriver Injury & Auto Law
Update Your Profile
Yes.
Answered on May 28th, 2013 at 11:53 PM

Report Abuse
Slander and Defamation Attorney serving Tucker, GA at Law Offices of David W. Hibbert
Update Your Profile
Yes.
Answered on May 28th, 2013 at 11:53 PM

Report Abuse
Brain Injury Attorney serving Baton Rouge, LA at The Lucky Law Firm, PLC
Update Your Profile
Typically, homeowners insurance will cover injuries caused by your animal. However, you should contact your agent or your insurance company to determine whether the injuries will be covered.
Answered on Nov 05th, 2012 at 8:38 PM

Report Abuse
Motor Vehicle Accidents Attorney serving Lincoln, NE at Lapin Law Offices
Update Your Profile
I cannot provide a definite answer to your question without reading your homeowners insurance policy. Each insurance company has it own basic insurance policy. In addition, insurance companies offer different "coverages," some of which are included in all policies and others that you have to request. Many policies would cover the man's injuries in the situation you describe. I would request a copy of the policy to read for yourself if you do not already have one. You should report the incident to the claims department of your insurance company if you have not already done so. The first thing the insurance company is likely to do is determine whether your policy covers the incident. One reason this may be an issue is that the incident did not occur on your property. If the incident is covered, your insurance company will handle the claim with the injured man and you would have little to no further involvement. If your insurance company denies coverage, you may want to consult with an attorney to determine whether there should be coverage. Insurance companies do not always get coverage decisions correct.
Answered on Aug 17th, 2012 at 1:41 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Anderson, SC at The David F. Stoddard Law Firm
Update Your Profile
Probably, but it depends on the policy language and exclusions.
Answered on Aug 17th, 2012 at 1:41 PM

Report Abuse
General Practice Attorney serving Indianapolis, IN at Broad Law Firm, LLC
Update Your Profile
Without actually looking at a copy of your policy, it is impossible to state for certain whether there is coverage or not. However, typically, homeowner's policies do cover injuries caused by pets. You should notify your insurance agent (or company directly if no agent is involved) of the incident as soon as possible so the insurance company can begin an investigation.
Answered on Aug 17th, 2012 at 1:41 PM

Report Abuse
They should. Check the policy or call your agent.
Answered on Aug 17th, 2012 at 1:40 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Pacific, MO at Melvin G. Franke
Update Your Profile
It depends upon the terms of your policy.
Answered on Aug 17th, 2012 at 1:40 PM

Report Abuse
Litigation Attorney serving San Antonio, TX at Graves Law Firm
Update Your Profile
Your homeowner insurance should cover it. Notify the carrier immediately; don't give them an excuse to deny coverage.
Answered on Aug 17th, 2012 at 1:39 PM

Report Abuse
Automobile Negligence Attorney serving Orlando, FL at Kelaher Law Offices, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Unless you have a specific exclusion in your homeowners' policy that excludes injuries caused by dogs, it will be covered.
Answered on Aug 17th, 2012 at 1:39 PM

Report Abuse
Adoption Attorney serving Baton Rouge, LA
Partner at Esposito Law Firm
1 Award
Yes, unless your policy contains a specific exclusion which in all likelihood it does not.
Answered on Aug 17th, 2012 at 1:38 PM

Report Abuse
Joseph John Ganz
It will always depend on the language of the insurance policy but generally speaking it will cover such events.
Answered on Aug 17th, 2012 at 1:37 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Montrose, NY at Law Office of Jared Altman
Update Your Profile
Yes. I think so. But, you must report it to then right away.
Answered on Aug 17th, 2012 at 1:37 PM

Report Abuse
It is quite possible your homeowners will cover this.
Answered on Aug 17th, 2012 at 1:36 PM

Report Abuse
Workers Compensation Attorney serving Bedford, TX at Durkin & Graham, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Maybe. Most homeowners policies have a med pay provision that pays $1000 if somebody gets hurt on your property - regardless of fault. It is not clear if this man was on your property. If you knowingly allowed your dogs off leash, off your property than you would be "negligent" and that is when your policy would pay - assuming he actually got hurt. They will need to investigate and see if this was an aggressive attack, etc.. and that may impact whether they decide to cancel your policy.
Answered on Aug 17th, 2012 at 1:35 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Anchorage, AK at Buchholdt Law Offices
Update Your Profile
Probably. Call your agent.
Answered on Aug 17th, 2012 at 1:32 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Generally yes, if you have general liability coverage.
Answered on Aug 17th, 2012 at 1:32 PM

Report Abuse
Real Estate Attorney serving Williamstown, NJ at Law Offices of Slotnick & Schwartz
Update Your Profile
Homeowners should cover the injury unless there is a specific exclusion which is not usually the case.
Answered on Aug 17th, 2012 at 1:31 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Portland, OR at Law Offices of Thomas Patton
Update Your Profile
Yes, it should if you are held liable, which may or may not be the case. But if you report it to your insurance company, or provide your insurance information to the man who fell, they will take care of it one way or another.
Answered on Aug 17th, 2012 at 1:31 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Practice Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI at Law Office of William L. Spern
Update Your Profile
Yes. This is why you have insurance. Contact your carrier and let them know of the details.
Answered on Aug 17th, 2012 at 1:31 PM

Report Abuse
Your homeowners policy should cover the mishap; just call your insurance agent right away to put them on notice.
Answered on Aug 17th, 2012 at 1:28 PM

Report Abuse
Employment Law Attorney serving Beverly Hills, CA at Dordick Law Corporation
Update Your Profile
In all likelihood, yes. Contact your insurance agent to find out. I have had dog bite cases where the homeowner's insurance covered the case. This seems similar.
Answered on Aug 17th, 2012 at 11:51 AM

Report Abuse
Environmental Law Attorney serving Auburn, CA
1 Award
Yes, it should be covered.
Answered on Aug 17th, 2012 at 11:50 AM

Report Abuse
Houston D. Smith III
Your homeowner's provides coverage to you for injuries and damages caused by your negligence. It can be reasonably argued that you were negligent in allowing the dogs to run free and not be on a leash. There is a good chance that your homeowner's coverage will apply.
Answered on Aug 17th, 2012 at 11:47 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Napa, CA at Larry M. Klein
Update Your Profile
I can not say for sure without reading your actual insurance policy, but generally speaking homeowner's insurance will cover that type of claim.
Answered on Aug 17th, 2012 at 11:46 AM

Report Abuse
Tax Attorney serving North Smithfield, RI at The Law Offices of Mark L. Smith
Update Your Profile
Yes it will cover the situation unless there is an exclusion in the policy.
Answered on Aug 17th, 2012 at 11:44 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial Transactions Attorney serving Clarksdale, MS at Holcomb Chaffin and Rogers, P.C.
Update Your Profile
It should unless the policy contains an exclusion.
Answered on Aug 17th, 2012 at 11:44 AM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
Yes, your home owner's insurance will cover this accident. Wait to see the extent, if any at all, of injury before you contact your insurance company.
Answered on Aug 17th, 2012 at 11:42 AM

Report Abuse
Dennis P. Mikko
Your home owner's insurance should provide protection for this. This would be a good time to review your policy to make sure there are no exclusions for pets. If there are, you should contact your agent to make sure you have appropriate coverage.
Answered on Aug 17th, 2012 at 11:41 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Boston, MA
2 Awards
Homeowners coverage will normally cover you for injuries caused by your dog, unless you have it listed as an exception on your policy. Most likely you are covered. Check with your insurance agent.
Answered on Aug 17th, 2012 at 11:38 AM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
The insurance policy covers liability which you are legally obligated to pay. I assume you have reported this incident to them. They will investigate and if a claim is made against you, they will either negotiate a settlement or defend you.
Answered on Aug 17th, 2012 at 11:38 AM

Report Abuse
Civil Litigation Attorney serving Gadsden, AL at Ford, Howard & Cornett, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Generally speaking, homeowners insurance policies include personal liability coverage. Check your policy. If you have personal liability coverage as part of your homeowners policy, then you should be covered for any claim arising out of the dog incident. When you review your policy, be sure to read all of the exclusions to the personal liability coverage. Some policies have exclusions that may apply.
Answered on Aug 17th, 2012 at 11:38 AM

Report Abuse
Yes. Turn the claim over to your insurance company.
Answered on Aug 17th, 2012 at 11:38 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
If on your property, probably. Read your policy. It is nothing more than a long complicated contract. See what the carrier agrees to cover for you. if you don't understand talk to a company rep or see a lawyer don't be bashful about it. that is what insurance is for, to cover folks from liability losses.
Answered on Aug 17th, 2012 at 11:38 AM

Report Abuse
Truck Accidents Attorney serving Indianapolis, IN
3 Awards
Your homeowners insurance will likely cover any damages caused by your dogs that you are legally liable for. The only exception would be if the insurance policy specifically excluded pets or dogs for some reason. That is not likely. You should immediately notify your insurance company.
Answered on Aug 17th, 2012 at 11:37 AM

Report Abuse
Insurance Defense Attorney serving Jackson, MI at Dungan, Lady & Dunga, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You will have to read your policy to be sure, but that type of incident is typically and routinely covered by home owner's insurance. Contact your agent right away and let them know about the incident.
Answered on Aug 17th, 2012 at 11:36 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Indianapolis, IN at Bernard Huff
Update Your Profile
It may. You should report the incident to your insurance agent as soon as possible.
Answered on Aug 17th, 2012 at 11:35 AM

Report Abuse
Legal Ethics and Professional Responsibility Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV
Partner at Selik Law Offices
4 Awards
Yes. Unless they are specifically excluded (Often times Pitbulls and other dogs are excluded).
Answered on Aug 17th, 2012 at 11:34 AM

Report Abuse
Civil Practice Attorney serving Redmond, WA at Magnuson Lowell P.S.
Update Your Profile
Under normal circumstances, the short answer is "yes." You should call your insurer and immediately report the incident.
Answered on Aug 17th, 2012 at 11:34 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Redmond, WA at Tuttle & Associates
Update Your Profile
It should. Contact them and inquire. if they say no....ask them to show where in your policy it excludes coverage.
Answered on Aug 17th, 2012 at 11:33 AM

Report Abuse
Yes it should, unless there is a specific exclusion in your policy.
Answered on Aug 17th, 2012 at 11:29 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Livingston, NJ
2 Awards
If your policy covers pet
Answered on Aug 15th, 2012 at 10:44 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters