QUESTION

will i be able to change my car's oil in my apartments parking lot without any problem?

Asked on May 06th, 2013 on Automobile Accidents - Indiana
More details to this question:
ive been wanting to change my cars oil for a few days now but i dont know if ill get in trouble with the police or if im able to change my cars oil in public like this?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

I would recommend that you check with your apartment manager.  Your apartment complex may have rules against mechanical repairs out of concern for the safety of the residents.  It is also possible that they may be worried about the possibility of oil spilling onto the parking surface and damaging the asphalt.  However, you won't know until you ask.  Best of luck!
Answered on May 06th, 2013 at 3:07 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters