QUESTION

Will I be able to file a claim for the damages since the accident was deemed his fault?

Asked on Jul 25th, 2016 on Personal Injury - Georgia
More details to this question:
I was in an accident which wasn't my fault as admitted by the other driver. My insurance coverage also expired on that same day. The accident damaged my car rather badly. I also was able to pay my insurance the next day which was my next pay day. Any help or pointers? Am I basically screwed?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Atlanta, GA at Gregory S. Shurman, LLC
Update Your Profile
Yes, your claim against the at fault driver 's insurance is not affected by your lack of insurance.
Answered on Aug 24th, 2016 at 6:29 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters