QUESTION

Will I be able to take a class in the state of my college for the class? Should I move the court day sooner so I can deal with the consequences?

Asked on Aug 10th, 2013 on Personal Injury - South Carolina
More details to this question:
I was arrested for theft; they let me leave and filed me for a court date on August 22, 2013. I leave for college August 23, 2013. Iโ€™m 18 and people who I have known who have got caught for stealing always went to a class and had to pay fees.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
Suggest you get a good criminal lawyer to look into this for you. Classes normally are for traffic cases not theft but there could be something for you. Ask your lawyer.
Answered on Aug 13th, 2013 at 7:55 PM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
Besides the Consumer Awareness class, you can expect to do community service. You can take the class ahead of time, so you have that done before you leave for college.
Answered on Aug 13th, 2013 at 7:53 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Anderson, SC at The David F. Stoddard Law Firm
Update Your Profile
You may be eligible for pre-trial intervention. If you are accepted into the program, they may allow you to take classes and do community service where you attend college, but his is not automatic.
Answered on Aug 13th, 2013 at 10:38 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters