QUESTION

Will I be charged anything if the police filled out a report and let me go?

Asked on May 19th, 2013 on Personal Injury - Michigan
More details to this question:
I was in a one-car accident after having a couple beers and spent the night in the hospital. The police came and filled out a report and let me go. Does that mean I will not be charged with anything?
Report Abuse

11 ANSWERS

Personal Injury Attorney serving Midvale, UT at Arrow Legal Solutions Group, P.C.
Update Your Profile
You will probably be charged. But it doesn't do any good to worry about it until it happens. Don't talk to anyone about it and tell you have an attorney.
Answered on May 20th, 2013 at 10:44 PM

Report Abuse
It does not necessarily mean that you will not be charged, but rather that the information will be given to the district attorney to determine whether formal charges will be sought
Answered on May 20th, 2013 at 12:26 PM

Report Abuse
State Crimes Attorney serving Albuquerque, NM at Law Office of Nicole W. Moss
Update Your Profile
It is possible for you to still be charged with a crime. The officer can elect to issue a criminal summons to you, in which case, the court will send you notice of the charges and when you need to appear. However, officers usually (although not always) tell you when they intend to issue a criminal summons. If the officer did not mention this, you may be safe.
Answered on May 20th, 2013 at 12:25 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
Unlikely. If police intended to charge you they would have by now
Answered on May 20th, 2013 at 12:25 PM

Report Abuse
John Hone
No
Answered on May 20th, 2013 at 12:24 PM

Report Abuse
Automobile Negligence Attorney serving Orlando, FL at Kelaher Law Offices, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Don't count your chickens yet.
Answered on May 20th, 2013 at 12:24 PM

Report Abuse
Car Accidents Attorney serving Newport Beach, CA at Russell & Lazarus
Update Your Profile
If the police have evidence that you had an accident because you were driving under the influence, then it is likely that the police will recommend to the DA that charges be filed; however, it is within the DA's discretion whether to file or not. You should consult a local criminal defense attorney.
Answered on May 20th, 2013 at 12:24 PM

Report Abuse
Insurance Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Lawrence Kahn Law Group
Update Your Profile
No, not at all. They will turn over their findings to the District Attorney to determine if there is enough to file a criminal charge against you. If your blood alcohol is below the legal limit, .08, they can still charge you with a DUI under the circumstances. You will be subpoenaed by mail if they chose to charge you. You may get lucky. If you are charged, hire a lawyer immediately. Do not go it alone. There is much a lawyer can do for you to minimize the impact of such a charge.
Answered on May 20th, 2013 at 12:24 PM

Report Abuse
Alexis Anne Plunkett
It is not guaranteed that you will not be charged with anything, but it sounds like you were not arrested at the time. Did the police ask if you had been drinking? Did they mention taking a blood draw at the hospital? Without more information I cannot fully answer this question.
Answered on May 20th, 2013 at 12:24 PM

Report Abuse
No, you could be charged with drunk driving, but the police would probably have done that at the hospital.
Answered on May 20th, 2013 at 12:23 PM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
Get a lawyer. It isn't over.
Answered on May 20th, 2013 at 12:23 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters