QUESTION

Will I be compensated for pain and suffering, missed work time and damages to my car?

Asked on Oct 05th, 2016 on Personal Injury - California
More details to this question:
I got in an auto accident. It was not my fault. The other party in accident admitted fault. They are taking full responsibility. At the accident scene, the police took me in for a blood test and found drugs in my system. I was only siting at a stop sign when I was hit from behind.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Yes, having taken drugs has nothing to do with the accident occurring. But you must have been acting strangely for the police to test you.
Answered on Oct 26th, 2016 at 7:26 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters