QUESTION

Will I be convicted of Driving without insurance even though it was not on the citation?

Asked on Aug 05th, 2012 on Automobile Accidents - Massachusetts
More details to this question:
I am 17 and just got into a car accident where I rear ended another car. The people in the other car were fine. I called the police and they did a report and I received a citation that read for a warning "Failure to use caution when slipping". What really happened was I hydroplaned and rear ended the car. I do not have insurance.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Boston, MA
2 Awards
I am assuming you are the owner of the car you were driving.  As you probably know, it is the law in Massachusetts to have insurance.  It is illegal to drive without it.  Assuming there was property damage to the other vehicle, the other owner would normally make a claim with your insurance company for payment.  Because you have no insurance, the claim will be made personally against you.  As for whether you will be in trouble criminally for driving without insurance, that is hard to say.  If the police did not cite you for it, you may be okay.  However, the other insurance company can report this information to the registry, which in turn could report this to the police.  I think you will have to wait and see.  In the meantime, I strongly advise you get insurance immediately for future incidents.
Answered on Aug 06th, 2012 at 1:35 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters