QUESTION

Will I be held responsible for a coconut falling on someone head if the tree is on my property. Tree is very tall & landscaper will not remove them.

Asked on Dec 11th, 2015 on Personal Injury - Florida
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Workers' Compensation Law Attorney serving Miami, FL
2 Awards
you would only be responsible if you knew the coconut was about to fall and did nothing to avoid it. If you are worried hire a company that will go up in a lift to remove them. 
Answered on Dec 14th, 2015 at 5:47 AM

The answers given are limited to the facts as given and presumed by the answer itself. It has only limited application

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters